Bobbers CX – 2010

We here at Geoff’s Bike and Ski are proud to present Bobbers Cross. Two brand new cyclocross races at Bobbers Grill northeast of North Liberty, including the first race of the cross season!

Location: Bobbers Grill, 1850 Scales Pointe Rd NE, North Liberty, IA

Dates: September 19, and October 16, 2010

Registration: Registration will be held on site, and will open at 10am on the day of each race. All racers must have a valid USA Cycling license, one-day licenses will be available at registration. Races begin at noon!

Entry Fee: $25 first race, $5 second race, $10 juniors

Accomodations: Camping will be available on-site at Scales Pointe Campground

Directions: From I-380, take exit 4 east onto Penn St. for about 1.7 mi. Turn left onto IA-965 heading north for about .5 mi. Turn right onto Scales Bend Rd NE for about 3.8 mi until you see race signs.

Results: Posted at the bottom of the page.

Download the race flyer.

A big thank you to our sponsors who help make this event a success!

Bobbers Cross


Bobbers Cross 1 Results

September 19, 2010

Note on the overall results…each category was started separately with
approximately 15-20 seconds gap. Times and laps down are based on the
overall leader of the race.

Race 1 (Overall)
————
1. 47:10 Paul Deninger, Velosport (M35+)
2. 47:40 Geoff Perrill, ICCC (M35+)
3. 47:41 Jim Cochran, Atlas Cycling (M35+)
4. 47:57 Todd Gillihan, Team Skin (M45+)
5. 49:03 Steven Robinson, Zealous Racing (M35+)
6. 49:16 Joe Hetrick, ICCC (SS)
7. 50:30 Aaron Robnett, Q7 (SS)
8. 50:36 Chad Bishop, Harper’s Cycling (M35+)
9. 51:15 Greg Duethman, ICCC (M45+)
10. -1 lap Andy Breitsprecher, Unattached (M35+)
11. -1 lap Landon Beachy, Twisted Spokes (M55+)
12. -1 lap Steve Fleagle, ICCC (M45+)
13. -1 lap Bruce Grell, DICE (M35+)
14. -1 lap Jon Sulzberger, Harper’s Cycling (M35+)
15. -1 lap James Hopson, ICCC (M45+)
16. -1 lap Tom Lambert, Bike Burlington (M45+)
17. -1 lap Scott Sumpter, BikeIowa.com (M35+)
18. -2 laps Loren Uscilowski, VeloRosa (M35+)
19. -2 laps Mark Beatty, Twisted Spokes (M45+)
20. -2 laps Todd Papke, Unattached (M45+)
21. -2 laps Gerry Voelliger, DICE (M55+)
22. -2 laps Mike Guidici, DICE (M55+)
23. -2 laps Mike Merulla, ICCC (M55+)
24. -2 laps Rick Bachman, Unattached (SS)
25. -2 laps Mark Considine, Unattached (M55+)
26. -2 laps Richard Gilmore, Twisted Spokes (M55+)
27. -3 laps Thomas Finnegan, DICE (M35+)
28. -5 laps Paul Buchanan, Velo Syndikat (M55+)

Masters 35+
———-
1. 47:10 Paul Deninger, Velosport (M35+)
2. 47:40 Geoff Perrill, ICCC (M35+)
3. 47:41 Jim Cochran, Atlas Cycling (M35+)
4. 49:03 Steven Robinson, Zealous Racing (M35+)
5. 50:36 Chad Bishop, Harper’s Cycling (M35+)
6. -1 lap Andy Breitsprecher, Unattached (M35+)
7. -1 lap Bruce Grell, DICE (M35+)
8. -1 lap Jon Sulzberger, Harper’s Cycling (M35+)
9. -1 lap Scott Sumpter, BikeIowa.com (M35+)
10. -2 laps Loren Uscilowski, VeloRosa (M35+)
11. -3 laps Thomas Finnegan, DICE (M35+)

Masters 45+
———-
1. 47:57 Todd Gillihan, Team Skin (M45+)
2. 51:15 Greg Duethman, ICCC (M45+)
3. -1 lap Steve Fleagle, ICCC (M45+)
4. -1 lap James Hopson, ICCC (M45+)
5. -1 lap Tom Lambert, Bike Burlington (M45+)
6. -2 laps Mark Beatty, Twisted Spokes (M45+)
7. -2 laps Todd Papke, Unattached (M45+)

Masters 55+
———–
1. -1 lap Landon Beachy, Twisted Spokes (M55+)
2. -2 laps Gerry Voelliger, DICE (M55+)
3. -2 laps Mike Guidici, DICE (M55+)
4. -2 laps Mike Merulla, ICCC (M55+)
5. -2 laps Mark Considine, Unattached (M55+)
6. -2 laps Richard Gilmore, Twisted Spokes (M55+)
7. -5 laps Paul Buchanan, Velo Syndikat (M55+)

Singlespeed
———-
1. 49:16 Joe Hetrick, ICCC (SS)
2. 50:30 Aaron Robnett, Q7 (SS)
3. -2 laps Rick Bachman, Unattached (SS)

Race 2 (Overall)
————
1. 31:44 Lucas Guyton, DICE (M4)
2. 33:15 Mark Beatty, Twisted Spokes (M4)
3. 33:17 Jody Gorsh, Q7 (M4)
4. 33:20 Matt Nagel, Unattached (M4)
5. 34:14 Jeremy Gamm, Unattached (M4)
6. 34:27 Nate Van Der Weide, Unattached (M4)
7. 34:34 Jeremy Schwertfeger, Unattached (M4)
8. 35:28 Robert Moural, BikeIowa.com (M4)
9. 36:29 Lisa DeShano, Q7 (W4)
10. 37:37 Paul Jensen, Zealous Racing (M4)
11. -1 lap Rick Bachman, Unattached (M4)
12. -1 lap Carl Goldsberry, Unattached (M4)
13. -1 lap Wesley Hepker, Unattached (M4)
14. -1 lap Daniel Davis, DMOS/RDMB (M4)
15. -1 lap Darian Nagle-Gamm, ICCC (W4)
16. -1 lap Tricia DeWall, ICCC (W4)
17. -1 lap Jana Bachman, BikeIowa.com (W4)
18. -1 lap Aleksander Furmanov, Unattached (M4)
19. -1 lap Nancy Leysens, DMOS/RDMB (W4)
20. -1 lap Tom Berg, Q7 (M4)
21. -1 lap Rachelle Little, Zealous Racing (W4)
22. -1 lap Shea McConnell, Unattached (W4)
23. -1 lap J. Alan Johnson, Unattached (M4)
24. -1 lap Josh Ace, Cornell College (M4)
25. -1 lap Sheri Robinson, Zealous Racing (W4)
26. -1 lap Salem Snoop, Unattached (Jr)
27. -1 lap Emily Robnett, Unattached (W4)
28. -1 lap Maury Malone, Unattached (M4)
29. -1 lap Angela Snoop, Unattached (W4)
30. -1 lap Sam Anen, Unattached (M4)
31. -2 laps Kaden Snoop, Unattached (Jr)
32. -2 laps Cole Finnegan, Unattached (Jr)
DNF. Perry Leysens, DMOS/RDMB (M4)

Men 4
———-
1. 31:44 Lucas Guyton, DICE (M4)
2. 33:15 Mark Beatty, Twisted Spokes (M4)
3. 33:17 Jody Gorsh, Q7 (M4)
4. 33:20 Matt Nagel, Unattached (M4)
5. 34:14 Jeremy Gamm, Unattached (M4)
6. 34:27 Nate Van Der Weide, Unattached (M4)
7. 34:34 Jeremy Schwertfeger, Unattached (M4)
8. 35:28 Robert Moural, BikeIowa.com (M4)
9. 37:37 Paul Jensen, Zealous Racing (M4)
10. -1 lap Rick Bachman, Unattached (M4)
11. -1 lap Carl Goldsberry, Unattached (M4)
12. -1 lap Wesley Hepker, Unattached (M4)
13. -1 lap Daniel Davis, DMOS/RDMB (M4)
14. -1 lap Aleksander Furmanov, Unattached (M4)
15. -1 lap Tom Berg, Q7 (M4)
16. -1 lap J. Alan Johnson, Unattached (M4)
17. -1 lap Josh Ace, Cornell College (M4)
18. -1 lap Maury Malone, Unattached (M4)
19. -1 lap Sam Anen, Unattached (M4)
DNF. Perry Leysens, DMOS/RDMB (M4)

Women 4
———
1. 36:29 Lisa DeShano, Q7 (W4)
2. -1 lap Darian Nagle-Gamm, ICCC (W4)
3. -1 lap Tricia DeWall, ICCC (W4)
4. -1 lap Jana Bachman, BikeIowa.com (W4)
5. -1 lap Nancy Leysens, DMOS/RDMB (W4)
6. -1 lap Rachelle Little, Zealous Racing (W4)
7. -1 lap Shea McConnell, Unattached (W4)
8. -1 lap Sheri Robinson, Zealous Racing (W4)
9. -1 lap Emily Robnett, Unattached (W4)
10. -1 lap Angela Snoop, Unattached (W4)

Juniors
———
1. -1 lap Salem Snoop, Unattached (Jr)
2. -2 laps Kaden Snoop, Unattached (Jr)
3. -2 laps Cole Finnegan, Unattached (Jr)

Race 3 (Overall)
————-
1. 00:00 Matias Perret, ICCC (M3-4)
2. 00:00 Brittany McConnell, ICCC (WO)
3. 00:00 Darcy Sanford, ICCC (WO)
4. 00:00 Colm Flannery, Proctor Cycling Team (M3-4)
5. 00:00 Keith Snoop, Verge Sport Test Pilot (M3-4)
6. 00:00 Robin Williams, ICCC (WO)
7. -1 lap Kyle Williams, ICCC (M3-4)
8. -1 lap Andy Breitsprecher, Unattached (M3-4)
9. -1 lap John Peters, HBA (M3-4)
10. -1 lap Nick Martin, Atlas Cycling (M3-4)
11. -1 lap Katie Fistler, Punk Rock Cycling (WO)
12. -1 lap Jeff Dullard, Team Skin (M3-4)
13. -1 lap Rob Thompson (M3-4)
14. -1 lap Loren Uscilowski, VeloRosa (WO)
15. -1 lap Ben Fistler, BikeIowa.com (M3-4)
16. -1 lap Matt Nagel, Unattached (M3-4)
17. -1 lap Scott Sumpter, BikeIowa.com (M3-4)
18. -1 lap Cara Hamann, ICCC (WO)
19. -2 laps Mark Guthart, ICCC (M3-4)
20. -2 laps J. Alan Johnson, Unattached (M3-4)
DNF. Carl Buchanan, Velo Syndikat (M3-4)

Men 3-4
———
1. 00:00 Matias Perret, ICCC (M3-4)
2. 00:00 Colm Flannery, Proctor Cycling Team (M3-4)
3. 00:00 Keith Snoop, Verge Sport Test Pilot (M3-4)
4. -1 lap Kyle Williams, ICCC (M3-4)
5. -1 lap Andy Breitsprecher, Unattached (M3-4)
6. -1 lap John Peters, HBA (M3-4)
7. -1 lap Nick Martin, Atlas Cycling (M3-4)
8. -1 lap Jeff Dullard, Team Skin (M3-4)
9. -1 lap Rob Thompson (M3-4)
10. -1 lap Ben Fistler, BikeIowa.com (M3-4)
11. -1 lap Matt Nagel, Unattached (M3-4)
12. -1 lap Scott Sumpter, BikeIowa.com (M3-4)
13. -2 laps Mark Guthart, ICCC (M3-4)
14. -2 laps J. Alan Johnson, Unattached (M3-4)
DNF. Carl Buchanan, Velo Syndikat (M3-4)

Women Open
———-
1. 00:00 Brittany McConnell, ICCC (WO)
2. 00:00 Darcy Sanford, ICCC (WO)
3. 00:00 Robin Williams, ICCC (WO)
4. -1 lap Katie Fistler, Punk Rock Cycling (WO)
5. -1 lap Loren Uscilowski, VeloRosa (WO)
6. -1 lap Cara Hamann, ICCC (WO)

Race 4 (Overall – Men Open)
————–
1. 55:55 Kevin McConnell, ICCC
2. 57:23 Ryan Jacobsen, Atlas Cycling
3. 57:49 Nate Kullbom, Atlas Cycling
4. 60:10 Jerome Rewerts, Zealous Racing
5. 60:26 Andrew Fagersten, Bikes To You / World of Bikes
6. -1 lap Matias Perret, ICCC
7. -1 lap Greg Aronson, DICE
8. -1 lap Matt Gumm, Zealous Racing
9. -1 lap Colm Flannery, Proctor Cycling Team
10. -1 lap Steve Goetzelman, 30th Century Bicycle
11. -2 laps Ryan French, Zealous Racing
12. -1 laps Perry Leysens, DMOS/RDMB
DNF. Jeremiah Gantzer, Unattached


Bobbers Cross #2 Results

October 16, 2010

Masters 35+
——-
1. #371 – Steven Robinson, Zealous Racing
2. #373 – Paul Deninger, Velosport
3. #370 – Greg Aronson, DICE
4. #361 – Geoff Perrill, ICCC
5. #364 – Andy Breitsprecher, DICE
6. #365 – Matt Gumm, Zealous Racing
7. #367 – Jeff Mortensen, Unattached
8. #374 – John Sulzberger, Harpers Cycling
9. #362 – Jason Forbes, Unattached
10. #366 – Jeff Doolittle, Unattached
11. #369 – Martin Irmiter, Unattached
12. #372 – Rob Huffman, Unattached
13. #368 – Rick Bachman, Unattached
14. #363 – Thomas Finnegan, DICE

Masters 45+
——-
1. #459 – Todd Gillihan, Team Skin
2. #467 – Greg Duethman, ICCC
3. #468 – Chris Eastburn, ICCC
4. #461 – Mark Beatty, Twisted Spokes
5. #465 – Geoff Eastburn, ICCC
6. #466 – Todd Papke, Unattached
7. #464 – Dennis Eaton, Unattached
8. #462 – Steve Fleagle, ICCC
9. #460 – Curtis Sawin, Unattached
DNF. #463 – Scott Duffus, Twisted Spokes

Masters 55+
——-
1. #791 – Landon Beachy, Twisted Spokes
2. #789 – John Adamson, Twisted Spokes
3. #787 – Mike Guidici, DICE
4. #788 – Kathleen Porter, Twisted Spokes
5. #792 – Mark Considine, Unattached
6. #786 – Mike Merulla, ICCC
7. #785 – Gerry Voelliger, DICE
8. #793 – Richard Gilmore, Twisted Spokes
9. #790 – Harry Fortney, DMOS

SingleSpeed
——-
1. #533 – James Hopson, ICCC
2. #532 – Blair Foreman, ICCC

Men 4
——–
1. #161 – Adam Prosise, Unattached
2. #175 – Mariusz Czarnomski, UND Cycling Team
3. #178 – Lucas Llado, Unattached
4. #158 – Jeremy Schwertfeger, Unattached
5. #168 – Jared Morford, Skunk River Cycles
6. #160 – Henning Gerke, ICCC
7. #534 – Keaton Rogers, Unattached
8. #163 – Eric Waldron, Unattached
9. #166 – Martin Isakovic, Unattached
10. #156 – Scott Devore, Unattached
11. #177 – Scott Wilson, World of Bikes
12. #159 – Christopher Welsh, Unattached
13. #173 – Ross Hackerson, Unattached
14. #155 – Karl Thomas, Unattached
15. #171 – Paul Lovell, Unattached
16. #179 – Jeremy Gamm, Unattached
17. #154 – Rob Huffman, Unattached
18. #150 – Rick Bachman, Unattached
19. #172 – Jay Geisen, Unattached
20. #174 – John Wemmie, Unattached
21. #169 – Eric Penne, Unattached
22. #165 – John Burkle, Atlas Cycling
23. #167 – Jason Jameson, Unattached
24. #162 – Joe Kelly, Unattached
25. #176 – Scott Hendrickson, UnD Cycling Team
26. #164 – Adam Yack, Unattached
27. #170 – Joshua Awe, Cornell College
28. #463 – Scott Duffus, Twisted Spokes
DNF. #152 – Harry Fortney, DMOS
DNF. #157 – Jody Gorsh, Unattached

Women 4
——
1. #666 – Tricia DeWall, ICCC
2. #668 – Tiffany Czarnomski, Team Subaru
3. #665 – Wanda Berg, Team Q7
4. #658 – Jean Gilpin, ICCC
5. #663 – Darian Nagle-Gamm, ICCC
6. #661 – Cynthia Visser, ICCC
7. #662 – Kimber Damhorst, Unattached
8. #659 – Jana Bachman, Unattached
9. #664 – Shea McConnell, Unattached
10. #660 – Sheri Robinson, Zealous Racing
11. #667 – Amy Bemblesson, Team Q7

Juniors
——
1. #820 – Salem Snoop, HBA Racing
2. #821 – Kaden Snoop, HBA Racing

Men 3/4
——-
1. #561 – Mariusz Czarnomski, UND Cycling Team
2. #563 – Steve Bullerman, Velo Syndikat
3. #552 – Kyle Williams, ICCC
4. #557 – John Peters, HBA Racing
5. #566 – Lucas Guyton, DICE
6. #565 – Jesse Leonard, DICE
7. #551 – Jeff Dullard, Team Skin
8. #559 – Keith Snoop, VergeSport Test Pilot
9. #574 – Scott Robinson, Zealous Racing
10. #577 – Unknown Rider
11. #573 – Colm Flannery, Proctor Cycling Team
12. #570 – Geoff Eastburn, ICCC
13. #555 – Jeff Mortensen, Unattached
14. #556 – Ben Fistler, Bikeiowa.com
15. #575 – Jaron Sullivan, Unattached
16. #560 – Kevin Tempel, Bikes 2 You / World of Bikes
17. #571 – John Sulzberger, Harpers Cycling
18. #554 – Jeff Doolittle, Unattached
19. #151 – Martin Irmiter, Unattached
20. #568 – Brian Abbott, ICCC
21. #567 – Mark Guthart, ICCC
DNF. #553 – Andy Breitsprecher, DICE
DNF. #558 – Andrew Westendorf, Unattached
DNF. #562 – Matt Nagel, Unattached
DNF. #569 – Adam Ventling, Scheels
DNF. #572 – Inigo Ibarra, ICCC
DNF. #576 – Jarod Morford, Unattached

Women Open
——
1. #267 – Kim Eppen, ICCC
2. #260 – Robin Williams, ICCC
3. #263 – Darcy Sanford, ICCC
4. #264 – Brittany McConnell, ICCC
5. #265 – Cassandra Kessler, ICCC
6. #262 – Katie Fistler, Punk Rock Cycling
7. #261 – Kathleen Porter, Twisted Spokes
DNF. #266 – Cara Hamann, ICCC

Men Open
——
1. #76 – Brian Eppen, ICCC
2. #70 – Kevin McConnell, ICCC
3. #73 – Nathan Kullbom, Atlas
4. #74 – Ryan Jacobsen, Atlas
5. #77 – Joe Hetrick, ICCC
6. #71 – Matias Perret, ICCC
7. #75 – Jeremiah Gantzer, World of Bikes
8. #78 – Russell Buri, Unattached
9. #72 – Colm Flannery, Proctor Cycling Team
DNF. #69 – Robin Williams, ICCC